Speech by RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan at Special Sitting of National Assembly
First of all, I would like to thank everybody for though rather emotional, but on the other side, concerned and constructive debates.
I would like to repeat again that one thing is evident: in our viewpoints and opinions we stem from the stability and security of the country.
I am sure that everybody’s wish is that the changes that are unequivocally necessary, will be made smoothly and without shocks.
During yesterday’s and today’s debates of the political forces the positive, as well as negative phenomena existing in the country emerged.
At the same time all criticism which sounded not only by the opposition, but also by the representatives of the ruling party witness that it is impossible to improve the situation and secure the progress of the country without eliminating those shortcomings.
It is a fact that at this moment we are in a political crisis, and it is possible to solve it through peaceful means acceptable for everybody.
Dear Mr Pashinyan, though now we discuss an issue regarding the future of our country, nevertheless, I would like to go a few days back.
When you were detained for a short period, I immediately visited you at night from the airport returning to Armenia. We had an interesting talk, during which you presented your approaches on the solution of the situation, and I presented my views.
I am sure you remember that I told you that at least it is not understandable to speak about democracy and at the same time submit an ultimatum to the opposition. I proposed you to have a dialogue, and in response to that you said that you could not have a dialogue being in custody. You were released in the morning, but until now you don’t want to have a dialogue.
Instead of having a dialogue you want to simply note and defeat the political force being the parliamentary majority. Meanwhile, our main goal should be not to defeat one of the parties, but make smooth changes without any shocks.
As a skilful politician, how do you imagine getting votes without a dialogue, moreover form a temporary government and have activities, when in case of being elected in the National Assembly you will have opposition with majority.
To my conviction, we should continue to go forward through political consultations, negotiations, outlining tomorrow without any shocks, and as you say without tsunamis.
My dear friends,
As a man who has devoted his whole life to the preservation of the children’s health, I would like especially to address the parents of the underage children and teenagers participating in the rallies: I would not like the children to be involved in the solution of the problems which should settle the political forces and the adults, by the way sometimes also not on their own will.
I remind the parents that while expressing your disagreement refrain from the violation of the right of the children to go to school and get education.
Regardless of today’s voting, regardless of today’s voting results we should move through the means of common sense.
Dear Nikol, you have taken so many steps, you have passed the whole Armenia, you need to take one more step and make a solution of the issue.
Thank you.