Ara Babloyan Congratulates Aris Babikian on Being Elected Member of Parliament of Ontario State of Canada
I cordially congratulate you on being elected Member of Parliament of the State of Ontario of Canada.
We accepted this joyful news in Armenia as an evaluation of your professional and public activities for the welfare of Canada, as well as the active participation in the life of the Armenian community of the country through many decades. I am sure that the voters’ expressed position is also the reflection of your laborious work through many years with the authorities of Canada for the leadership of Toronto Office on the Armenian Cause, the Armenian Genocide recognition and prevention of genocides.
Canada remained faithful to the all-human values and became a second home and fatherland especially for the thousands of immigrants, survivors of the Armenian Genocide, recognizing the Armenian Genocide in the future. Thus, we are hopeful that in the coming years your law making activities will become the Armenian people’s special thankfulness to the State of Ontario and Canada. The Republic of Armenia and Canada are friendly and partner states which is manifested on the most different platforms and formats in the form of close cooperation. And it is natural that your parliamentary activity, first of all, should contribute to the further strengthening of the friendly relations between the two fatherlands.
Dear Mr Babikian, I wish you effective activity in the parliament of the State of Ontario and energetic work for the benefit of the Armenian community of Canada,” the RA NA Speaker’s congratulatory address reads.