Ara Babloyan’s Congratulatory Address on the Feast of Holy Translators
Every year on the second Saturday of October we traditionally celebrate one of the innermost national-church holidays – the Feast of the Holy Translators, and we pay tribute first of all to Mesrop Mashtots, Sahak Partev and King Vramshapuh to whom we are obliged for the creation of the Armenian Scripts and opening schools in all sides of Armenia and also in Artsakh.
Mesrop Mashtots was the one who traveling all over the world and brought the Armenian Alphabet to Armenia which became the greatest proof of the preservation of our national and spiritual identity. But he brought the torch of the science of time, which his disciples by inflaming and hiving brighter light, returned to the world.
They and their disciples were the ones that founded the Golden Era of the Armenian culture that began the translation movement in Armenia and translated into Armenian the great thinkers’ works of that period and eternalized them with Mashtots Alphabet. And the written monuments of their created human mind are considered a subject of scientific detailed study until now and are translated into different languages all the time.
And now I address my word to you, dear pupils and students, today the auditoriums of the authoritative educational institutions of the world are waiting for you. Go, study and master the latest achievements of the modern science. And always remember that the greatest meaning of the Translation movement was the vision of developed Armenia, and they launched that movement, who saw tomorrow’s Armenia in the hardest times.
They were the giants of the mind of that time, the world was calling them, promising everything, but they were going and studying, having before their eyes the picture of Armenia and they were in a rush to come back, because the translation movement was an unbreakable promise to be devoted to Armenia. And they created genuinely the great values in Armenia which would definitely not be created in the foreign lands.
Today, we have defended and developing Armenia and Artsakh, we implement fundamental reforms of the educational sphere which would open a new and wide path before you. Long journey to you! Only remember that tomorrow you will return by that path to the Motherland and use your knowledge for the development of Armenia, Artsakh and the world.
I congratulate you once again on the Feast of the Holy Translators, I wish you health, peace and welfare,” the congratulatory address by the RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan reads.