Ararat Mirzoyan’s Address to the Speaker of the Georgian Parliament on the 100th Anniversary of the Formation of Parliamentarism in the Country
Distinguished Mr Irakli Kobakhidze,
On behalf of the deputies of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and on my own behalf I cordially congratulate you on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the formation of the Constituent Assembly, first legislative body of Georgia.
One hundred years ago our two countries, almost simultaneously, declared the long awaited independence and started a new chronicle of the state building.
Without having parliamentary traditions, the politicians of that time succeeded in organizing and holding national democratic and multi-party elections and started productive legislative activity. It is notable that the structure of the parliaments of Armenia and Georgia, formed at the beginning of the past century, as well as the very first adopted laws were more advanced by their democratic character than the activities of legislative bodies of many countries of that time.
The role of the parliament has been significant in the establishment of the legislative environment and the state system, development of inter-parliamentary relations, launching of cooperation on international platforms. In the course of time the established traditions were being continued, and are successfully implemented today as well.
Once again, I extend to you congratulations on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Georgian parliamentarism and wish you fruitful activity.