Your name: Your e-mail address: Your message:
Ara Babloyan Receives Members of Korea-Armenia Friendship Group
On March 20, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan received the delegation led by the head of Korea-Armenia Friendship Group of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea Yun Ho Jung and the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Korea to Armenia Woo Yoon Keun.
Ara Babloyan congratulated the Ambassador on the occasion of his appointment and wished him fruitful work for the benefit of the deepening of the two peoples’ relations. The Head of the parliament expressed hope that Armenia-Korea friendly, economic, cultural ties will become closer during Woo Yoon Keun’s tenure.
Welcoming the visit of Korea-Armenia Friendship Group members of the Korean Parliament, Ara Babloyan highlighted the steps aimed the development of the inter-parliamentary relations and the mutual visits paid in recent years.
The RA NA President highly assessed the aid shown to the RA National Assembly by Korea, as well as the readiness of supporting the Syrian Armenian refugees.
Touching upon the issues of agenda issues for Armenia and Korea, Ara Babloyan has noted that he very carefully observes the events occurring in the Korean Peninsula, the geopolitical developments and is aware of the fact that the Republic of Korea makes all efforts for preserving peace in the region. In this context the RA NA President thanked Korea for the balanced approach over the NK problem, documenting that peace has no alternative for Armenia.
Talking about the second Conference of the Presidents of the Eurasian Parliaments held in Seoul, Ara Babloyan emphasized the fact of beginning and continuing a dialogue between the countries of Europe and Asia: such meetings allow the representatives of different countries to perceive, to understand and to cooperate with each other for the benefit of their peoples.
Ambassador Woo Yoon Keun thanked the RA NA President for the reception and presented his considerations relating to the upcoming programmes of cooperation. The newly appointed Ambassador highlighted the development of the inter-parliamentary cooperation and expressed readiness to promote the deepening of the Armenian-Korean friendship and inter-state relations. Woo Yoon Keun noted that in May Korean Culture Days would be held in Yerevan: he invited Ara Babloyan to take part in the cultural events.
Expressing his gratitude for the reception of the delegation, the head of Korea-Armenia Friendship Group of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea Yun Ho Jung has noted that the parliament of Korea highlights the cooperation with the National Assembly of Armenia. In the word of the Head of the Friendship Group, the Armenian-Korean relations have rather developed in recent years, and it is evident that the peace in their country and the aspiration of preserving in the region unite the two peoples.
Yun Ho Jung thanked Ara Babloyan for the warm attitude towards Korea and expressed hope that the most important problems for Korea and Armenia would be solved through peaceful means.