National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Ishkhan Khachatryan
District
Birth date
12.04.1969
Party
"Rule of Law" Party /RLP/
Faction
31.05.2012
"Rule of Law" Faction  
Committees
17.12.2013
Standing Committee on Social Affairs  (Committee Deputy Chair)
31.05.2012 - 03.02.2014
Committee on Counting  
03.02.2014 - 08.09.2014
Committee on Counting  (Secretary)
24.01.2015
Committee on Counting  
Membership
E-mail

Born on April 12, 1969 in the town of Vedi of Ararat region (Ararat province.)

2005 - Graduated from St. Petersburg Institute of Foreign Economic Relations, Economy and Law. Lawyer.

1987 - 1989 - Served in the Soviet Army.

1990 - 1991 - Deputy Director at Vedi factory of low voltage electro - apparatus.

2003 - Elected Elders’ member in Vedi City.

2004 - 2005 - First Grade specialist in the city-building division of Vedi Municipality.

2005 - 2007 - Head of Levy Division.

2007 - 2008 - Head of the Citizens’ Service Division.

2008 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RLP)

May 15, 2008 - August 21, 2008 - Member of the Standing Committee on Financial - Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the National Assembly.

August 21, 2008 - September 10, 2008 - Member of the Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs of the National Assembly.

September 10, 2008 - May 31, 2012 - Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs of the National Assembly.

August 21, 2008 - February 2, 2009 - Member of the Ad-hoc Committee on the Events Occurred on 1-2 March 2008 in Yerevan and Their Reasons.

August 2009 - December 2009 - Member of the RA Delegation of the Parliamentary Assembly of the European Council.

Member of the  “Rule of Law” faction. Member of the political council of the “Rule of Law” party.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the “Rule of Law” party.

Married, with two children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS