National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Karen Chshmaritian
District
Birth date
12.09.1959
Party
"Republican Party of Armenia" /RPA/
Faction
31.05.2012 - 23.04.2014
"Republican" (RPA) Faction  

 
Committee
Membership
E-mail

Born on September 12, 1959 in Yerevan.

1976 -1980 - Graduated from the Planning Economic faculty of Yerevan Peoples Economy Institute.

1980 - 1981 - Economist in the Armenian Branch of the USSR State Planning and Normative Scientific-Research Institute.

1981 - 1982 - Served in the Soviet Army.

1982 - 1985 - Posthighgraduate studies. Economist.

1985 - 1990 - Senior economist, chief specialist, head of financial sub-division at the State Supply Committee of the Armenian SSR.

1990 - 1991 - Deputy General Director at the “HayElektraMekenaMetsAr” Republican Union of the State Supply Committee of the Armenian SSR.

1991-1993 - Head of general department of inter - state deliveries of the Ministry of Material Resources of the Republic of Armenia.

1993 - 1996 - Deputy Minister of Material Resources of the Republic of Armenia.

1996 - 1997 - Head of Foreign Trade Department of the Ministry of Trade, Services, and Tourism of the Republic of Armenia.

1997 - 1998 - First Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Republic of Armenia.

1999 - 2002 - Minister of Industry and Trade of the Republic of Armenia.

2002 - 2007 - Minister of Trade and Economic Development of the Republic of Armenia.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA.)

June 19, 2007 - June 16, 2009 - Member of the Standing Committee on European Integration of the National Assembly.

June 16, 2009 - May 31, 2012 - Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly.

May 6, 2012 - Elected  Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the Republican Party of Armenia.  Head of the Friendship Group Armenia-Great Britain. Member of the Executive Committee of Inter parliamentary Union. Member of PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY OF THE EASTERN PARTNERSHIP "EURONEST".

Married, with two sons.





NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS