National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Vahagn Makhsudyan
District
Birth date
03.05.1949
Party
"Prosperous Armenia"
Faction
Committees
31.05.2012 - 10.09.2012
Committee on Counting  
15.09.2015 - 06.02.2017
Committee on Counting  
06.02.2017
Committee on Counting  (Secretary)
Membership
E-mail

Born on May 3, 1949 in the village of Zolakar in Martuni region.

1970 - Graduated from the mechanical faculty of Armenian Agricultural Institute. Engineer-mechanic.

1970 - 1971 - Served in the Soviet Army.

1970 and 1971 - 1975 - Deputy Chief Engineer in Martuni “Cargo-passenger” auto-enterprise of ASSR Auto-transport Ministry.

1975 - 1979 - Head of operation division.

1979 - 1986 - Chief Engineer.

1986 - 1989 - Director.

1989 - 1994 - Director of “Mechanization and Electrification” enterprise of Martuni regional agro-industrial association.1994 - 2001 - Director of Martuni “Cargo-passenger” auto-enterprise of RA Transport Ministry. 2001 - 2007 - Executive Director of Martuni “Cargo-passenger” Auto-Transport CJSC.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, PAP.)

June 19, 2007 - July 11, 2008 - Member of the Standing Committee on Health Care, Maternity and Childhood of the National Assembly.

July 11, 2008 - May 31, 2012 - Member of the Standing Committee on Health Care, Maternity and Childhood of the National Assembly.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the “Prosperous Armenia” party.

Married, with four children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS