National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Hovhannes Margaryan

Born on May 21, 1964 in Leninakan (Gyumri.)

1985 - Graduated from the Leninakan branch of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute.

1993 - Postgraduate studies in the Sergiev - Posad All-Russian Scientific Research Institute in Moscow Region. Engineer in food industry. Engineer-researcher. PhD in Agricultural Sciences.

1986 - 1987 - Served in the Soviet Army.

1987 - 1989 - Engineer, and later Head of Boiler - House in a poultry factory of the village of Bayandour in the Akhouryan region.

1989 - 1990 - Leading engineer-thermo technician in the Leninakan Grinding Machine Plant.  1994 - Director of the Gyumri Confectionery Factory.

1996 - Elected President of Gyumri “Confectionery Factory” OJSC.

2002 - Member of Gyumri Council.

2003 - 2007 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RLP.) Vice Chair of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RLP.)

June 19, 2007 - June 17, 2008 - Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly.

June 17, 2008 - May 31, 2012 - Chair of the Standing Committee on Territorial Management and Local Self - Government of the National Assembly.

November 30, 2010 - May 31, 2012- Member of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly.

June 16, 2008 - September 15, 2009 - Member of the Ad-hoc Committee on the Events Occurred on 1-2 March 2008 in Yerevan and Their Reasons.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the “Rule of Law” party.

Married, with three children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS