Standing Committee on Health Care  (Committee Chair)
Born April 18, 1979 in Yerevan.
2007-2008 - Served in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia. Medical Officer.
1996 - Graduated from the Medical College of the National Institute of Advanced Medical Education of the Ministry of Health Care of the Republic of Armenia.
2002 - Pediatric Faculty of Yerevan State Medical University. Pediatrician (bachelor).
2004 - Clinical residency at the same University.
2007 - Postgraduate at the same University in the specialty “Public Health and Health Care Management”.
2012 - Residency in the specialty “proctology”. Candidate for Medical Sciences.
Attended a number of retraining courses - “Protection of interests, formation of coalition, establishment of network” (2003), “Monitoring and evaluation of programs” (2004), “Prevention and formation of a safe fight against HIV/AIDS” (2005), “Endoscopy ”(2007 and 2012).
2007 - 2010 - Endoscopist at the medical center “BBJ.”
2004 - 2013 - Senior Lecturer, Department of “Public Health and Health Care Management, Yerevan State Medical University.
2007 - 2014 - Endoscopist at the CJSC “Metsamor Hospital.”
2014 - 2017 - Endoscopist at the Medical Centre “SlavMed.”
2010 - 2018 - Endoscopist at the Medical Centre “Erebuni.”
1999 - “Healthy Lifestyle” Campaign Teacher.
2003 - 2004 - Head of the program "Protecting the interests of passive smokers."
2003 - Member of the initiative group "In the name of the Development of Science."
Since 2004 - Chairman of the youth-healthcare NGO “Adam.”
2004 - Member of the working group “Development of the code of norms of NGOs.”
2007 - Team Leader - “Survey of Prescribing Practices for Key Primary Health Care and Family Medicine Diagnoses/conditions, Availability of Essential Medicines for the Selected Standard Treatment Guidelines and the Prices of These Medicines at Primary Health Care Facilities and Retail Pharmacies” - Management Sciences for Health (MSH), CENTER FOR HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (CHSR).
2018 - 2019 - Member of the Yerevan Municipal Council (“My Step” alliance).
2019 - 2021 - Member of the National Assembly (national electoral list of the “My Step” alliance of parties). Chairman of the Standing Committee on Health Care and Social Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the “My Step” faction.
Head of the Armenian delegation to the European Parliamentary Forum (EPF).
Since 2016 - Member of the European Association of Oncologists (ESMO).
Since 2018 - Member of the International Association for Cancer Control (UICC).
Author of 34 scientific articles.