National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
Armenian Russian English French
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
 
Martun Grigoryan
Sequential number
Birth date
18.01.1981
Party
non-Party
Faction
30.06.2022
"With Honor" Faction  
E-mail



Born January 18, 1981 in Gyumri.

2004 - Graduated from the Finances and Credit faculty of Gyumri branch of Yerevan State Economic Institute. Economist.

2001- 2003 - Chief of Staff of the “Trans-Akntart” LLC.

2003 - 2007 - President of the “Trans-Akntart” LLC, Deputy Head of the “Hayavtokayan” CJSC Gyumri auto station of the Ministry of Transport and Communication of the Republic of Armenia.

Since 2006 - President of the Wrestlers’ Federation of Shirak province.

2009 - 2015 - Member of the “Prosperous Armenia” party.

2015 - Founded the NGO “For the Glory of Gyumri and the People of Gyumri” public organization.

2007- 2012 - Member of the National Assembly (constituency #34).

June 19, 2007- June 15, 2009 - Member of the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the National Assembly.

June 15, 2009 - May 31, 2012 - Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport of the National Assembly.

2007- 2009 - Not included in any factions.

2009 - 2012 - Member of the “Prosperous Armenia” faction.

2012 - 2017 - Member of the National Assembly (constituency #34).

June 11, 2012 - June 22, 2012 - Member of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport of the National Assembly.

June 22, 2012 - October 22, 2012 - Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on European Integration of the National Assembly.

October 22, 2012 - May 18, 2017. Chairman of the Standing Committee on Agricultural and Environmental Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of “Prosperous Armenia” faction.

October 09, 2018 - December 09, 2018 - Member of National Assembly (constituency #11, RPA). Member of the Standing Committee on Defense and Security of the National Assembly. Member of the “Republican Party of Armenia” faction.

June 30, 2022 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the national electoral list of the “With honor” alliance of parties.

2011 - Awarded the “Trdat III Arshakuni” Medal of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia (NOCA).

2012 - Awarded the Gold Medal of the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.

2012 - Awarded the Gold Medal of the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.

2013 - Awarded the “Albert Azaryan” Medal of NOCA.

2016 - Awarded the Gold Medal of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia.

2016 - Awarded Medal of “Gratitude” (2016).

2012 - Awarded with a gold chain, the highest award of the NAOC.

2015 - Awarded the “Fridtjof Nansen” Commemorative Gold Medal.

2015 - Awarded the Commemorative Medal of Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic.

2016 - Awarded the Commemorative Medal of the Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.

2016 - Awarded the Commemorative Medal of the RA Shirak Governorate.

2016 - Awarded the Commemorative Gold Medal of Gyumri community.

2016 - Awarded the Commemorative Medal of “Sevan” sports organization.

2015 - Recognized the “Best Deputy of the Year.” (“AS” award ceremony).

2015 - The title of the “Deputy of the Year” ("De facto" magazine).

2015 - The title of “Man of the Year, Gyumri 2015.”

2016 - The title of “Politician of the Year” (“Aig” award ceremony).

2016 - Letter of thanks of the RA Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.

Married, with three children.



NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations   |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS