RA NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan Meets with Speaker of Parliament of Republic of Moldova Zinaida Greceanîi
On September 23, within the framework of the Fourth Meeting of Speakers of the Eurasian Countries' Parliaments (MSEAP) the meeting of the Speaker of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan with the Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova Zinaida Greceanîi was held in the Capital of Kazakhstan Nur-Sultan.
The parties have highlighted the friendly relations between the two countries, noting that the role of the parliaments is great in their strengthening. The interest of being included in the Friendship Groups among the MPs was underlined.
Evaluating the political and economic ties between Armenia and Moldova Zinaida Greceanîi has noted that there are perspectives of development especially in the spheres of goods turnover and agriculture.
The Moldovan side expressed its sympathy to the values of the revolution that took place in Armenia in April 2018, as a result of which the agenda of reforms in the political, economic and legal spheres launched.
Underlining the historical, political and humanitarian ties formed between Armenia and Moldova Ararat Mirzoyan highlighted the joint work of the two countries’ parliamentarians, on the bilateral, as well as international platforms. The Head of the Parliament assessed the peculiar role of the Armenian community of Moldova in deepening of the two countries’ relations.
Zinaida Greceanîi invited the Speaker of the RA National Assembly to the Republic of Moldova.
The Deputy Speakers of Moldovan Parliament Popșoi Mihail and Alexandru Slusari, the RA NA deputies Arman Boshyan and Vagharshak Hakobyan took part in the meeting.