Ara Babloyan Receives Newly Appointed Ambassador of Poland to Armenia
On March 12, the RA NA President received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Poland to Armenia Paweł Cieplak.
Congratulating the Ambassador on the occasion of the appointment, the RA NA President wished him new successes and expressed hope that he with his activities would promote the development of the Armenian-Polish political, economic and humanitarian ties.
Ara Babloyan touched upon the visit paid by the delegation led by him to Poland on the previous year, thanking the Polish people and the authorities of Poland for the warm attitude shown for many centuries towards Armenian people and especially towards the Polish Armenians. The Head of the parliament noted with satisfaction: “The Armenians due to their devotion, work and their attitude towards Poland enjoyed special approach. We are proud that there is such attitude towards the Armenian community, and today the Armenians are deserved citizens of Poland and are involved in all spheres.”
The RA NA President greatly highlighted the development of the inter-parliamentary relations, underlining the role of the enlivening of the activities of the Parliamentary Friendship Groups in that issue.
Ara Babloyan touched upon the NK problem, documenting that this problem can be solved exclusively through peaceful negotiations under the aegis of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship.
Thanking for the reception, Paweł Cieplak has noted that Poland is concerned about developing and deepening the political, economic and cultural ties with Armenia. In the Ambassador’s word, the inter-parliamentary ties and the effective contacts can play their unique role in the expanding of the spheres of cooperation.
Mr Cieplak emphasized the steps taken not only towards deepening the economic, but also the cultural ties and presented the programmes and events that the Embassy of Poland is going to organize and take part in the future.
Regarding one of the most important items of the political agenda of the Republic of Armenia, the solution of the NK issue, the newly appointed Ambassador noted: “As an EU member country Poland is concerned about keeping the balance in its pursued foreign policy.”
Ambassador Cieplak also presented to the RA NA President the process of Armenia-EU Agreement ratification in Poland, noting that the terms of ratification is conditioned by certain procedure: he expressed hope that the Agreement would be ratified by the end of the year.