Meeting at RA NA Budget Office
On April 11, the representatives of The Westminster Foundation for Democracy (WFD) Chris Levick, Andrew Walker, Marco Sosic and the Head of the programme Public Financial Management in the South Caucasus of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) (German Federal Enterprise for International Cooperation) Jens Petersen-Thumser, the Programme Advisor Hovhannes Margaryants.
At the meeting the role of the Budget Office in the parliament was touched upon with the experts.
The experts of the Budget Office Ashot Yeghiazaryan and Ashot Avetisyan presented their works done. According to this, during the year 2017 a certificate with 420 comparative analyses was prepared which was provided to the President of the RA National Assembly, the Vice Presidents, the Standing Committees, Factions and deputies. 63 certificates were made up on 63 spheres, and support was shown to the Standing Committees of the National Assembly in the elaboration and improvement of the budgetary programmes in their spheres and their executive main indices. Certificates were prepared on the main macro-economic indices characterizing the RA social-economic situation for 2017. The Staff of the Budget Office is also involved in the Head Committee on State Financial Management System Reforms and in the monitoring process of the programme of the Public Administration Reforms.
The international experts positively assessed the activities of the RA NA Budget Office, presenting new recommendations on the rise of the efficiency of the works being done.
Evaluating the experts’ support, the experts of the NA Budget Office made recommendations on involving in the Staff with new specialists-experts and on holding professional training.
Vahe Enfiajyan Elected Vice Chairman of PABSEC Committee on Economic, Commercial, Technological and Environmental Affairs