Ara Babloyan Receives Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia
On May 15, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia Eiji Taguchi, who visited the parliament on the completion of the diplomatic mission.
Highly assessing the current level of the Armenian-Japanese relations, Ara Babloyan has noted that they are built on friendship and mutual trust. The RA NA President touched upon the development of the bilateral parliamentary relations, in this issue underlining the importance of active contacts and mutual visits of the Friendship Groups functioning in the legislative bodies.
The Head of the RA Parliament expressed his gratitude to the Government of Japan for implementing assistance programmes in our country for many years, urging the Ambassador to cooperate with the Government with double activeness.
Ara Babloyan especially highlighted the Ambassador’s personal contribution and efforts in the further enlivening of the Friendship Groups and the effective implementation of joint programmes.
The RA NA President has documented that Armenia is a state going on through democracy, and its vivid evidence serve the events going on in recent days in our country, when the police and the demonstrators manifested tolerant and respectful behaviour towards each other.
Ara Babloyan highly assessed the balanced position of Japan in the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh problem, underscoring that democratic Artsakh had not been part of authoritarian Azerbaijan. “The people of Artsakh see their future: independent and democratic – there may not be an alternative to it,” the Head of the Parliament stressed.
In his turn the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan highly appreciated the enlivening of the parliamentary relations between the two countries in recent years. He has stressed that Japan is for the peaceful settlement of the NK problem within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs. Eiji Taguchi noted that the parliament of his country would ratify the bilateral investment agreement between Armenia and Japan, expressing hope that the RA Parliament also would ratify within very short terms.
Ara Babloyan wished Eiji Taguchi successes in his further activities.