Ara Babloyan Receives French Deputies
On June 20, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan received the delegation of France-Armenia Friendship Group of the National Assembly of the Republic of France led by the Head of the Friendship Group Jacques Marilossian
Welcoming the visit of the delegation to Armenia, the Head of the parliament underlined the high level of the Armenian-French friendly relations.
In the bilateral inter-state relations the RA NA President underlined the role of the Friendship Groups formed in the legislative bodies of the two countries.
Highlighting the holding of Francophonie Summit in Armenia, Ara Babloyan has noted that it is an additional platform for further development and deepening of the Armenian-French relations.
Touching upon the ratification of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, the Head of the Parliament expressed hope that the French colleagues would support Armenia in ratification of the Agreement in the parliaments of France, as well as other European countries.
Highly assessing the role of France as OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair country in the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict through peaceful means, Ara Babloyan noted: “We express our gratitude to France for the efforts directed to the peaceful solution of this conflict. Democratic Artsakh cannot be part of authoritarian Azerbaijan.” In this context the President of the Parliament emphasized the French deputies’ visit to Artsakh in terms of being comprehensively informed about the conflict background and sharing the received impressions with their colleagues.
With regards to the inner-political developments in Armenia, Ara Babloyan underscored: “The security of Armenia and Artsakh, the continuous development of economy, the provision of the population’s welfare and the further development and strengthening of democracy is important for us.”
Expressing his gratitude to the RA NA President Ara Babloyan, Jacques Marilossian conveyed the warm greetings of the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of France François de Rugy.
The Head of the delegation emphasized the activities of the Friendship Groups aimed at the strengthening of the Armenian-French relations.
Touching upon the holding of Francophonie Summit in Yerevan in autumn the French deputy has noted that it is a good opportunity to make Armenia more recognizable to the world.
The interlocutors referred to the activities of the French educational institutions in Armenia, highlighted the bilateral mutual visits, the deepening of the Armenian-French relations in different spheres, especially in the sphere of economy.