Eduard Sharmazanov: Challenges of Security Continue to Be Prior for Armenia
On June 19, in Tirana the NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov met with the Head of the PABSEC Russian delegation Michael Yemelianov.
The sides highlighted the strategic alled character of the Armenian-Russian centuries-old relations and expressed readiness of developing them. It has been underlined that the delegations of the two countries have effective experience of cooperation in the inter-parliamentary structures. The RA NA Deputy Speaker opined that Armenia and Russia should more closely cooperate on the parliamentary platforms.
The interlocutors touched upon the bilateral cooperation within the framework of the EEU and the CSTO. “The Armenian-Russian relations are of allied character. We, the parliamentarians, should promote the deepening of allied relations in all spheres,” Eduard Sharmazanov underlined.
He has expressed opinion that the challenges of security continue remaining prior for Armenia, and with that respect the RA membership to the CSTO has no alternative and stems from the interests of our state.
Talking about the PABSEC works, Eduard Sharmazanov expressed conviction that the organization should be faithful to its economic direction and should not serve to the political interests of some states.