Experts of RA NA Budget Office Take Part in 6th Annual Forum of Budget Office General Network
On June 18-21, by the support of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) (German Federal Enterprise for International Cooperation) of the Public Finance Management in the South Caucasus and Westminster Foundation for Democracy (WFD) of Great Britain the experts of the Budget Office of the RA National Assembly Ashot Avetisyan and Ashot Yeghiazaryan took part in the 6th Annual Forum of the General Network of the Budget Offices organized by the World Bank in the capital of Canada, Ottawa.
Within the framework of the event the Armenian experts presented the mission of the Budget Office of the Armenian Parliament, the legal framework of the creation and the results of the work done.
The participation of the RA NA Budget Office and the involvement in the works of the general network of the Budget Offices was highlighted by the Forum organizers, which would boost the development of the structure of the Armenian legislative body, as well as the enlargement of cooperation with the Budget Offices of different countries involved in the network and the exchange of the best experience.