Ara Babloyan Receives Ambassador of Russia to Armenia
On July 2, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin.
Congratulating the Ambassador on assuming his mission, the NA President expressed hope that with his activities he would promote the further development and strengthening of the Armenian-Russian friendly ties.
In the allied and strategic relations of the two countries Ara Babloyan highlighted the role of the parliamentary diplomacy. The Head of the legislative body touched upon the continuity of the effective cooperation on the international parliamentary platforms.
The NA President noted that Armenia could become a bridge between the EEU and EU, promoting the dialogue.
Sergey Kopirkin assured that he would make all efforts for strengthening the two peoples’ centuries-old friendship and the expansion of allied relations.
The Ambassador highly assessed Ara Babloyan’s contribution to the development of the two countries’ relations.
The interlocutors underlined the dynamic development of the relations between Armenia and Russia in all spheres, recorded the achievements of the recent years. In this context Ara Babloyan expressed conviction that from now on the bilateral cooperation would continue to develop in the atmosphere of partnership and trust.
The parties also touched upon issues concerning the next sitting of the Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Cooperation between the RA National Assembly and the RF Federal Assembly, the holding of the extraordinary parliamentary elections expecting in our country and other themes of bilateral interest.