Eduard Sharmazanov: Our New Generation’s Mission in Fatherland Should Be To Live and Create
On July 4, the RA NA Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov met with the students of Yerevan State University and Yerevan Branch of Moscow M. V. Lomonosov State University, who were having their educational practice in the parliament.
At the meeting the RA NA Vice President particularly touched upon the peaceful settlement of Nagorno Karabakh problem, the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide, the priorities of the foreign policy agenda and the activities of the government.
According to the RA NA Deputy Speaker, the biggest problem of our state is that the opportunities are several times less than the challenges facing the country. In this context Eduard Sharmazanov highlighted the united and combined activities of all political forces, which was permanently implemented on the foreign political platforms.
“I am ready to support the authorities of our country in the initiatives which will result in the pro-Armenian and fair solution of the NK issue,” the Deputy Speaker of the parliament.
Eduard Sharmazanov emphasized the implementation of the programmes aimed at the preservation of the Armenian identity, the elimination of the atmosphere of intolerance in the country and the availability of respect and love towards each other.
“Our new generation’s mission in the fatherland should be to live and create in the fatherland. Armenia is a special country, and it is not accidental that the Armenian people that had seen Genocide in 1915 won a heroic victory against the Turkish invaders in Sardarapat, Bash-Aparan and Gharakilisa after three years,” the RA NA Vice President underlined.