Eduard Sharmazanov Meets with Deputy Chair of RF FA FC Foreign Affairs Committee Rafail Zinurov
On July 9, the RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov met with the Deputy Chair of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Rafail Zinurov
During the meeting the sides highlighted the Armenian-Russian allied relations and expressed readiness to take part in more strengthening of bilateral relations. It has been noted that the deepening of the Armenian-Russian allied relations stems from the two countries’ interests. Eduard Sharmazanov underlined Rafail Zinurov's contribution to deepening of relations between the two countries and peoples.
The NA Deputy Speaker touched upon the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict and the problem of the Armenian Genocide international recognition. He reaffirmed the position of the Armenian side to settle the conflict exclusively through peaceful means and in the frames of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship, which is not unequivocally accepted from Azerbaijan. In this context Eduard Sharmazanov considered concerning some Russian officials' anti-Armenian statements during recent days which, according to him, correspond to the spirit of the Armenian-Russian allied relations.
“Armenia is the guarantor of providing the security of Nagorno Karabakh people. Nagorno Karabakh has never been and cannot be part of Azerbaijan. Turkey and Azerbaijan are considered to be a real threat in the establishment and stability of the region,” the RA NA Deputy Speaker noted.
In his turn Rafail Zinurov emphasized the efforts of the Armenian side directed to the settlement of the NK problem through peaceful means. According to him, the goal of Armenia should be the resolute work in the international sphere for the Armenian Genocide recognition.
Eduard Sharmazanov proposed him to discuss the issue of the expediency of organizing the exhibition with heading Parliamentarians against Genocides dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the adoption of the Convention on Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of the Genocide by the UN General Assembly in the RF Federal Assembly and in the State Duma. Rafail Zinurov expressed readiness to discuss the issue.
At the end of the meeting Rafail Zinurov presented the book Essays of New and Newest History of Armenia written by him.