Eduard Sharmazanov to Deputy Senate Marshal of Poland Michał Seweryński: Struggle for Independence and Freedom of Artsakh People is Doomed to Victorious End
On July 11, the RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov met with the Deputy Senate Marshal of Poland Michał Seweryński in Warsaw.
The sides highlighted the development of the Armenian-Polish relations, noting that the cooperation in the parliamentary format has its unique role in enriching the bilateral agenda and further deepening of the friendly ties.
Eduard Sharmazanov expressed his gratitude to the Senate and Sejm of Poland for adopting special resolutions on the occasion of the 650th anniversary of Poland’s Armenian community in 2017. The NA Deputy Speaker noted that the Armenians lived and created in Poland through many centuries, were involved in all spheres of the public-political life, having important contribution to the development of the country.
Speaking about the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, the NA Deputy Speaker emphasized the ratification of the document by the Senate and Sejm of Poland. He has documented that the future of Armenia is the development of the democratic values.
In the course of the meeting the parties touched upon the regional challenges. In this context Eduard Sharmazanov considered concerning the deconstructive policy and bellicose rhetoric of Azerbaijan. The NA Deputy Speaker has underlined that Armenia is for the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict exclusively through peaceful negotiations – on the basis of the well-known three principles in the format of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship.
“The struggle for independence and freedom of Artsakh people is doomed to victorious end,” the RA NA Deputy Speaker noted.
With regards to the problem of the Armenian Genocide international recognition, Eduard Sharmazanov has opined that unlike Poland, which has recognized the Armenian Genocide, Turkey continues the denial policy which is a threat for the security of the region.
The RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Poland Edgar Ghazaryan attended the meeting.