Eduard Sharmazanov to Speaker of Slovak Parliament: Fact of Selling Weapon to Azerbaijan is Concerning and Inadmissible
On October 9, the RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov being in Antalya on a working visit met with the Speaker of the National Council of the Slovak Republic Andrej Danko.
During the meeting the sides discussed the issues concerning the development of the bilateral parliamentary relations, highlighted the activation of mutual visits and the cooperation at the level of the Friendship Groups.
The NA Deputy Speaker expressed his gratitude for supporting the organization of the exhibition titled The Parliamentarians against Genocides dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the adoption of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide by the UN General Assembly in the Slovak Parliament.
The sides discussed issues regarding the efficiency of the coordinated work of the two countries' parliamentary delegations in the inter-parliamentary structures. Eduard Sharmazanov highlighted the quick ratification of the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement by the Slovak Parliament.
The NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov touched upon the security problems and expressed his concern over the sale of the weapon to Azerbaijan by the Slovak MSM Martin Company, considering it inadmissible.
“That state uses the weapon against the civilians of Artsakh,” the Deputy Speaker of the Parliament underlined.
The parties emphasized the peaceful settlement of all conflicts, including the NK problem.