Ara Babloyan Receives Foreign Minister of Republic of Lithuania
On October 9, the President of the RA National Assembly Ara Babloyan received the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania Linas Linkevičius.
Welcoming the guest, who is in Armenia to take part in the 17th Summit of the International Organisation of La Francophonie to be held in Yerevan, Ara Babloyan has highly appreciated the fact that Lithuania is the first country that has recognized the RA independence.
The President of the National Assembly emphasized the close contacts and the activation of cooperation between the parliamentarians of Armenia and Lithuania, as well as the effective parliamentary cooperation on the international platforms.
Talking about the RA-European Union Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, the Head of the Parliament expressed his gratitude to the leaders of Lithuania for ratifying the document.
Touching upon the events in Armenia, Ara Babloyan assured that the changes had not affected on the Armenian-Lithuanian relations. In this context the Head of the legislative body has noted that the recent events of Armenia once again proved that our country continues going in the path of democracy. “As RA NA President, it is important for me that all decisions will be in the framework of political debates and mutual consent. I hope that the ongoing negotiations at this moment will end for the benefit of our country and the people without shocks and will not reduce the rating of our country,” Ara Babloyan said.
Thanking for the warm reception Linas Linkevičius also highly assessed the current level of bilateral relations. He attached importance to the cooperation of the two countries' parliamentarians, the mutual visits and the exchange of experience. In making changes in a number of spheres the Minister expressed readiness of exchanging experience of their country. Linas Linkevičius has underlined the necessity of the development and deepening of economic cooperation, noting that in some spheres, as for example information technologies and electronic governance there is non-used potential.
During the meeting the interlocutors talked about the regional problems and discussed other issues of bilateral interest.
Regarding Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Ara Babloyan has stated that the peaceful solution of the conflict has no alternative. According to the Head of the Parliament, being first of all, a problem of human rights, the conflict can be solved only due to the exercise of the right of the Artsakh people's free self-determination.