Eduard Sharmazanov: The Contribution of the Armenian People’s Sons in the Public-Political and Cultural Life of Russia is Invaluable
On October 22, within the framework of the working visit to the RF the RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov met with the Member of the Presidency of the Historical Union of Russia, the Executive Director of the History of Motherland Fund Konstantin Mogilevsky.
During the meeting the sides discussed issues concerning the development of the Armenian-Russian centuries-old relations. The interlocutors highlighted the holding of the forums on the history of the two friendly peoples and in that context underlined the organization of the event on the Armenian-Russian military brotherhood in Moscow, and its theme will be the Armenians’ participation in the Great Patriotic War.
Eduard Sharmazanov noted that during Kiev Russia period economic, military, political and cultural ties had been formed between the two peoples, the Armenians greatly took part in the Russian-Turkish and the Great Patriotic Wars, numerous Armenian generals and officers had their unique part in the strengthening of the Russian Empire.
“The contribution of the Armenian people’s sons is invaluable in the public-political and cultural life of Russia. The Armenian people’s sons had an essential contribution against fascism. In the Great Patriotic War more than six hundred thousand Armenian sons left for the front, and three hundred fourteen out of them died. We should be united in fighting against any manifestation of fascism, racism, military rhetoric and xenophobia,” the RA NA Deputy Speaker underscored.