Budgetary Debates Continue in RA NA Standing Committees
At November 7 joint sitting of the RA NA Standing Committees on Health Care and Social Affairs and on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs moderated by Hakob Hakobyan and Gagik Minasyan the draft budget for the coming year was debated. The Speaker of the parliament Ara Babloyan, deputies, representatives of ministries and those responsible for the spheres took part in the debates.
The RA Acting Minister of Finance Atom Janjughazyan presented the financial indices for the social and health care spheres.
The RA Acting Minister of Health Care Arsen Torosyan noted that the policy to be pursued in the sphere would be directed to the strengthening of health care services, the prevention of illnesses and the creation of conditions for healthy way of living.
The RA First Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Arsen Manukyan noted that the Ministry would continue the works in the establishment of reforms, structural changes, the integrated social services, would focus the problems of the elderly people, the persons with disabilities and the children, the purposeful programmes directed to the improvement of demographic situation and their monitoring and assessment.
The RA NA Speaker Ara Babloyan highlighted the financial restoration of Stepanavan inclusive kindergarten by the draft budget of the coming year.
The MPs addressed numerous questions to the speakers, proposed them to revise some allocations, touched upon particularly the mandatory medical insurance, the distribution of the state commission and the elimination of the shadow turnover.
At the joint sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment moderated by Vardevan Grigoryan and Gagik Minasyan, the revenues and expenditures designed for the system by the draft budget of the next year were debated.
The RA Acting Minister of Finance Atom Janjughazyan presented the brief description of the state draft budget for 2019 according to the spheres.
The Acting Minister of Agriculture touched upon the problems of the help to the farmers’ entities raised by the MPs.
According to the RA Acting Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan, the allocated means will be directed to the problems of the Lake Sevan water use, the rise of water level, preservation of Khosrov forest eco-system and the implementation of several programmes.
The RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Vache Terteryan referred to the repairing of Gyumri city roads, the implementation of the grant programme of the rough waste management of Kotayk and Gegharkunik regions and the issues of providing flats to the families forcibly deported from Azerbaijan.
The First Deputy City Yerevan Mayor Hayk Sargsyan, the Head of the RA regions presented the allocations, programmes designed by the budget, touching upon the existing problems and their realistic solutions.
The debates of the RA draft law on the RA State Budget for 2019 will be summed up in the standing committees, the recommendations in written form on the draft by the NA deputies and factions will be presented by the RA NA Staff.