At Sitting of NA Investigative Committee Created to Study the Substantiation of Gas and Electric Power Functioning Tariffs
On November 8, the regular sitting of the Investigative Committee Created to Study the Gas and Electric Power Supply and Activities of Distribution Systems, Gas and the Substantiation of Electric Power Functioning Tariffs, moderated by the Committee Chair Mikayel Melkumyan, was held.
The Chairman of Gazprom-Armenia CJSC Department-Hrant Tadevosyan presented the investment programme of the Company. Touching upon the general situation of the system and the problems of the tariff formation, he has noted that today the natural gas enters into Armenia from the Russian Federation and the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Hrant Tadevosyan has informed that the gas pipes are mainly physically and morally worn out, as they have been operating for 30, 40 and more years.
Talking about the problems of the system, Hrant Tadevosyan has stated that the Company had losses and has losses.
Hrant Tadevosyan presented the structure of the natural gas tariff formation, answered the MPs' questions, which related to the possibility of the gas tariff reduction, the talks on mixing other materials or air to the gas, the expediency of the payment for home gas service, the gas calorie, the belonging to the measuring laboratories, the gas metres, etc.
Summing up the sitting, the Committee Chair Mikayel Melkumyan thanked the participants for comprehensive debate and noted that after further debates the Committee would have appropriate conclusion.