Ara Babloyan Sends Condolence Message on Death of the RA Honorary Worker of Science of Armenia Pavel Ananikyan
“I learnt with deep grief about the death of the well-known surgeon, Doctor of Medical Sciences, Honorary Worker of Science of the Republic of Armenia, my dear teacher, and then senior colleague Pavel Ananikyan.
Pavel Ananikyan was not only an honorary surgeon, who saved numerous human lives and a skilled organizer of medicine, but also a tireless scientist and pedagogue, who led the Chair of the General Surgery of Yerevan Mkhitar Heratsi State Medical University for about a quarter of a century. And moreover, becoming one of the teachers of several generations of the Armenian Surgery School also had a huge contribution to the development of the medical science of Armenia, authoring about 500 scientific works, including 13 monographs and 3 textbooks.
He was a gifted writer and the hard and grateful history of his life as a surgeon left several autobiographical books to the generations, and he put on the canvas with inborn mastery his feelings towards the Motherland and the people.
At this moment of heavy loss for the Armenian medical science on behalf of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and me I express my condolence to Pavel Ananikyan’s relatives and friends and share their grief,” the condolence message by the RA NA President Ara Babloyan reads.