Deputies Continue Debates on Candidacies of Chairs of RA NA Standing Committees
On January 17, the RA National Assembly continued the work. The deputies addressed questions to the candidate for the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs Naira Zohrabyan.
The MPs Gevorg Petrosyan, Nikolay Baghdasaryan, Mikayel Melkumyan, Nazeli Baghdasaryan, Edmon Marukyan, Vahe Enfiajyan (RA NA Vice President) and Lilit Makunts (Head of My Step Faction) delivered speeches on the problems existing in the sphere and Naira Zohrabyan’s candidacy.
The member of the NA My Step Faction Suren Grigoryan presented the biography and passed path of the candidate for the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Andranik Kocharyan.
In his speech Andranik Kocharyan has noted that the Committee has an important mission with respect to representing Armenia on the inter-parliamentary platforms, raising the rating of our state and creating fame of more controllable, transparent and predictable colleague. The candidate highlighted the establishment of the firm ties with the relevant Committees of the CSTO Member countries, active contacts of the corresponding parliamentary bodies of the NATO and its member states. Andranik Kocharyan emphasized the effective cooperation of the Committee with the executive body, adding that the heads of the armed forces, police, security and other departments in the name of the Committee should see a reliable colleague, an atmosphere of mutual trust and partnership should be formed. The speaker touched upon the effective cooperation of the Committee with the relevant structure of Artsakh, the civil society, the journalists, the representatives of the NGOs and scientific circle.
The MPs Vladimir Vardanyan, Nikolay Baghdasaryan, Gor Gevorgyan, Tigran Karapetyan and Aren Mkrtchyan talked about the problems existing in the spheres of defense, security, and police. In their speeches they touched upon the inter-personal relations in the army, the armament, the increase of the parliamentary oversight towards purchase and supply processes in the sphere of defense. It was noted that after the revolution the attitude of the society towards the law enforcement bodies was improved. The MPs welcomed the nomination of Andranik Kocharyan's candidacy in the Committee Chair's post and expressed conviction that he would promote the solution of the raised problems.
Edmon Marukyan presented the viewpoint of Bright Armenia Faction, saying that the country should develop through systemized reforms.
Afterwards the member of the NA Prosperous Armenia Faction Sergey Bagratyan presented the biography and the activity of the candidate for the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration Mikayel Melkumyan.
Mikayel Melkumyan thanked the Head of the party and the Faction for the nomination in that post and noted that he would make all efforts for effectively organizing the works of the newly created Committee and the for the benefit of the state and talked about the necessity of creation of the Committee and the works to be done. The candidate presented the indices of Armenia-EEU trade turnover volumes growth during several years.
The RA NA deputies Naira Zohrabyan, Alexey Sandikov and Arman Yeghoyan reflected on the candidate's professional high qualities, the prior directions of the Committee's activity, the role of the EEU united market, the RA relations with the geopolitical centres and states, etc.
The RA NA Vice President Vahe Enfiajyan expressed conviction that the Committee moderated by Mikayel Melkumyan would succeed.
The Member of My Step Faction Arusyak Julfakyan talked about the activity and professional skills of the candidate of the RA NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment Varazdat Karapetyan.
Varazdat Karapetyan presented his vision on the Committee's further works, highlighted Government and legislative body beneficial cooperation.
The RA NA deputies Vardevan Grigoryan, Arkady Khachatryan and Babken Tunyan touched upon the problems regarding the spheres of the Committee's activity, including the territorial equal development, the differentiation of the borderline and the frontier.
The Member of My Step Faction Tsovinar Vardanyan presented the biography and the activity of the candidate for the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan.
Babken Tunyan emphasized the active and close cooperation of the Committee with other Committees. The speaker highly assessed the contact of the Committee with the society, expecting hot disputes and healthy criticism.
The RA NA deputies Arkady Khachatryan, Sergey Bagratyan and Hovhannes Igityan touched upon the events directed to the boosting of the economy growth, the elaboration and implementation of the strategy of the long-term economic development, economy diversification, the free economic competition, the abrupt rise of the work productivity.
The RA National Assembly will continue the work of the sitting on January 18, at 10:00.