Members of Armenian Delegation in Euronest PA Present Details on Committee Works
On February 5, the Head of the Armenian Delegation in the Eastern Partnership Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, the members of the delegation Arman Yeghoyan, Taron Simonyan and Nora Arustamyan gave details about the works of the Euronest PA Standing Committees on Political Affairs, Human Rights and Democracy, on Social Affairs, Employment, Education, Culture and Civil Society, on Economic Integration, Legal Approximation and Convergence with EU Policies and on Energy Security held in Brussels (Kingdom of Belgium) on January 28-29.
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan has informed that the Armenian parliamentarians have worked in the abovementioned committees, and in one of it the Armenian delegation has posts for one Co-Chair and two deputy Co-Chairs.
The sphere of education has been a key item in the Committee on Social Affairs, Employment, Education, Culture and Civil Society: the report on innovation education and the educational reforms in the Eastern Partnership countries was discussed.
Items concerning the rise and accountability of the parliamentary oversight in the Committee on Political Affairs, Human Rights and Democracy, the rise of the economic growth through digitalization policy in the EU zone and in the Eastern Partnership countries and cooperation activation in the Committee on Energy Security were discussed.
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan has noted that the delegation has to be very constructive in the organization, it will be as an initiator within the framework of the programme provisions and disputes.
Numerous problems were also discussed in non-official meetings with the Euronest partners. During one of such discussions the delegation touched upon the anti-Armenian, xenophobic policy and campaign being implemented in the general educational schools of Azerbaijan, and relating to this Mkhitar Hayrapetyan noted that they would refer to the problem in the programme and constructive field.
Other members of the delegation presented the activities of the Committees and works to be done there.
Arman Yeghoyan assessed positively and in constructive way the work of the organization, noting that there had not been any attempt for destabilization.
Taron Simonyan emphasized the work of the Armenian delegation in terms of more effectively implementing the European integration process.
Nora Arustamyan emphasized the execution of the right to the educational reforms of the population in the non-recognized states.
The members of the delegation also answered the MPs’ questions. In response to one of the journalist’s question, which related to the rise of the anti-Armenian problem, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan has noted that relating to this an issue has been raised how the Azerbaijani delegate sees the people’s preparation for peace, if there is anti-Armenian campaign in Azerbaijan. According to the Head of the delegation, it is concerning not only for us. According to him, the Euronest is an international platform, where the most important issues should be raised.
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan also has informed that during the debates on educational reforms the speaker referred to Tumo Center for Creative Technologies functioning in Armenia, urging the representatives of the Eastern Partnership countries to better study its activity. The speaker has considered Tumo as a value which is not limited only with Armenia. It has been noted that such centers are open already in other countries.
The Head of the delegation underscored that the European partners’ attitude had been positive both to new Armenia and the delegation. According to him, mainly a reference has been made to the velvet revolution and the holding of unprecedented exclusive transparent, free parliamentary elections. According to Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, today the authority of the Republic of Armenia is very high on the international platforms.