RA NA Chief of Staff-Secretary General Takes Part in Winter Academy Works Organized for Parliamentary Staffs of Eastern Partnership Countries in Tbilisi
At the invitation of the Chief of Staff-Secretary General of Parliament of Georgia Givi Mikanadze the Chief of Staff-Secretary General of the RA National Assembly Tigran Galstyan was in Tbilisi on a one-day visit.
On February 11, the RA NA Chief of Staff-Secretary General made opening remarks in the event of the Winter Academy works organized by the GIZ for the parliamentary Staffs of the Eastern partnership countries.
Thanking for the invitation Tigran Galstyan stressed that the existing format of cooperation of the parliamentary staffs of the Eastern Partnership countries.
Within the framework of the visit the Chief of Staff-Secretary General of the RA National Assembly had an official meeting with his colleague in the Georgian Parliament. During the meeting the sides touched upon the development perspectives of the staffs and making opportunities for more effective bilateral cooperation.
As a newly appointed Chief of Staff-Secretary General, Tigran Galstyan presented the problems of the Staff of the RA newly elected National Assembly and his vision of their solution.
Tigran Galstyan and Givi Mikanadze reached an agreement also to activate in the bilateral other formats besides the Eastern Partnership format, pinpointed the concrete directions of the upcoming cooperation.
On the same day the Chief of Staff of the National Assembly met with the Chief of the Speaker’s Cabinet of Parliament of Georgia Nikoloz Samkharadze.
The interlocutors presented the current works of the parliaments, as well as shared with the existing opportunities and experience of their legislative bodies in the parliamentary oversight.