RF Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Armenia Sergey Kopirkin Has Meetings in Parliament
On February 20, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia Sergey Kopirkin had a number of meetings in the parliament.
At the meeting with the Head of RA NA My Step Faction Lilit Makunts the member of the Faction Aleksey Sandikov also attended.
Lilit Makunts positively assessed the cooperation with the Ambassador in the RA Government during the past months and expressed hope that it would effectively continue at the parliamentary level. Touching upon the various comments concerning the Armenian-Russian relations in recent period, the Head of the Faction has noted that they are not connected with the processes in Armenia and they do not reflect the official viewpoint of the Russian Federation.
The deputy Aleksey Sandikov touched upon the programmes of teaching Armenian in the Russian schools and classes, highlighted the enlivening of the inter-cultural ties between the two countries.
Positively assessing the cooperation of the past months Ambassador Sergey Kopirkin especially underlined the importance of the contacts and cooperation on the inter-parliamentary and international platforms.
On the same day the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin.
The interlocutors talked about the Armenian-Russian friendly relations and highlighted the dynamic development of the relations between the two countries.
The sides expressed readiness to promote the deepening of cooperation concerning the economic and other spheres in different formats between Armenia and Russia.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin also met with the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Andranik Kocharyan. The Committee Chair has presented the political processes held in Armenia in recent months, underlining that a parliament with high legitimacy is formed. Andranik Kocharyan emphasized the deepening of inter-parliamentary cooperation, underlining the joint effective work of similar committees of the legislative bodies.
According to the Committee Chair, our country highlights the close cooperation of the law enforcement bodies between Russia and Armenia. He also referred to the importance of the joint work on the inter-parliamentary platforms, particularly in the CSTO PA and IPA CIS.
The Ambassador congratulated Andranik Kocharyan on being elected Chair of the Committee, expressing conviction that he would direct to the experience and knowledge for the disclosure and solution in the sphere of defense and security.
The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on European Integration Arman Yeghoyan also received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin.
Welcoming the guest Arman Yeghoyan emphasized the further deepening and expansion of the strategic allied relations in different spheres.
With regards to the perspectives of the EU and EEU integration processes the Committee Chair has noted that the position of the Armenian side in this issue is clear: they should not exclude each other, but they should mutually fill up. He has underscored that in this process the state interest of Armenia and the maintenance of bilateral international obligations and execution of the right serve as a guideline.
The speaker has noted that the road map for the use of the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement is already ready, and after the final coordination its implementation will begin. Arman Yeghoyan highlighted the implementation of the coordinated and harmonized policy which would be based on the distinct accounting, the realization and mutual trust of every partner’s interests. Thoughts were exchanged on observing the RA-EEU and the RA-EU relations in the context of more global trade-economic and normative integration processes, as well as on the crosswise influences of the trade regimes with the EEU and the EU.
Arman Yeghoyan attached importance to the coordinated work and mutual support in the issues of key importance for the two states on different international platforms.
Sergey Kopirkin congratulated Arman Yeghoyan on assuming the responsible post of the Committee Chair, expressing willingness of cooperation. The Ambassador has noted that the European and Eurasian integration serve as two different components of the common process and emphasized the harmonisation and exclusion of possible contradictions in those relations. The Chair of the Committee on European Integration shared the Ambassador’s viewpoint, adding that any problem could be solved in the atmosphere of political will and mutual understanding.
The sides expressed readiness for effective cooperation in different formats in the future.