Babken Tunyan Meets with Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to RA
On February 25, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan met with Judith Farnworth, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to RA and Sally Woolhouse, Private Sector Adviser of the Department for International Development.
Welcoming the guests the Committee Chair highly assessed the current level of the two countries' relations.
Ambassador Judith Farnworth has congratulated the Committee Chair on the occasion of the free, fair and transparent elections held in Armenia, noting that the United Kingdom has a great experience of the parliament government and is ready to support Armenia in strengthening the law-making activity and democracy.
Touching upon the further deepening and development of the Armenian-British relations Babken Tunyan thanked the Ambassador for the readiness of cooperation.
The Ambassador highlighted the role of the RA NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs, was interested in the problems concerning the works of the Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs). She underlined that the policy being pursued in the sphere should be more specified, providing relevant favourable field.
Babken Tunyan has informed that a Memorandum of Understanding on Creating a platform of dialogue for the SMEs, and its goal is to provide a stable dialogue between the National Assembly and the sphere of the SMEs, disclose the legislative problems impeding the development of the SMEs.
Ambassador Judith Farnworth assessed the initiative of the Committee, proposing to take part in the discussions.