Hovhannes Igityan Meets with Ambassador of India to Armenia
On February 27, the Deputy Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Hovhannes Igityan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India to Armenia Yogeshwar Sangwan.
Hovhannes Igityan highlighted the close cooperation of the Friendship Groups of the legislative bodies, which would promote the development and activation of the inter-parliamentary relations, as well as the deepening and expansion between the two countries and peoples. The Committee attached importance to the mutual contacts and the implementation of the concrete programmes.
The sides expressed readiness to support the development of the Armenian-Indian cooperation in a number of spheres, particularly the cooperation in the spheres of information technologies, education, culture, jewelry and pharmacy was considered important.
During the meeting the activation of economic relations was also emphasized. Hovhannes Igityan noted that Armenia, having open and deep relations with the EEU countries, as well as with the markets of the EU states, could have a positive role for the development of trade-economic relations between those countries and India.
The Ambassador, thanking for the reception stated that after the independence of Armenia the relations between the two countries had developed in the political, cultural and especially economic directions. But, according to the Ambassador, there is great potential of cooperation in other spheres. Yogeshwar Sangwan has informed that this year India celebrates Mahatma Gandhi's 150th birth anniversary and on this occasion events will also be organized in Armenia.
The interlocutors touched upon the ongoing conflicts in the world, underlined the tension existing in the region and stressed its solution exclusively through peaceful means. “Armenia living in a complicated region better understands the importance of peace,” Hovhannes Igityan noted.