Hovhannes Igityan Meets with Member of German Bundestag
On March 1, the Deputy Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Hovhannes Igityan met with the member of the German Bundestag Anton Friesen. The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia Bernhard Matthias Kiesler also attended the meeting.
The interlocutors talked about the Armenian-German friendly warm relations at high level, as well as highlighted the stability of the inter-parliamentary long-term relations. Hovhannes Igityan evaluated the role of Germany in the democratic, legal and economic reforms of our country: the parliamentarians expressed conviction that it would continue with new energy.
The sides touched upon the holding of the fair and transparent of extraordinary parliamentary elections occurred in Armenia on December 9, as well as Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership (CEPA).
Hovhannes Igityan presented the position of Armenia on the peaceful settlement process of Nagorno Karabakh conflict, emphasizing the participation of Artsakh in the negotiations. According to the Deputy Chair Committee, the final solution of the conflict should be admissible for the Artsakh people.   The parties highlighted the settlement of the problem exclusively through peaceful means.
The Member of the German Bundestag Anton Friesen expressed conviction that the Parliamentary Friendship Groups would actively work also in the newly elected National Assembly and would promote the deepening of mutually beneficial cooperation in different spheres.
Hovhannes Igityan also talked about the ongoing economic revolution in Armenia, in this issuing aattaching importance to the study and use of the German experience, particularly in the sphere of Small and Medium Entrepreneurship.