Lena Nazaryan Meets with NATO Secretary General\'s Special Representative
On March 14, the RA NA Vice President Lena Nazaryan met with Clare Hutchinson, the NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative.
The RA NA Vice President highlighted the meetings being held within the framework of the NATO Week in Yerevan on March 11-18, reaffirming the readiness of Armenia to continue the cooperation in a number of spheres of joint interest.
Lena Nazaryan touched upon the gender equality problems and the steps taken in this sphere in Armenia. She has noted that by the Electoral Code the women's involvement quota is 25% in the electoral polls, but it is expected to raise it up to 30% in the designing changes in the near future.
The NA Deputy Speaker particularly emphasized the economic and social development problems in the borderline territories, the issues concerning the special protection of the displaced women, the women's involvement in the peacekeeping missions and the protection of the women's rights in the defense system.
Lena Nazaryan also referred to the Memorandum of Understanding signed recently between the RA National Assembly and the NGOs being engaged with women's problems, by which a cooperation platform was created.
Expressing her gratitude to the NA Deputy Speaker Clare Hutchinson assessed the readiness of Armenia's participation in the peacekeeping and humanitarian missions. The NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative attached importance to the steps taken by Armenia for the protection of women's rights.