Ararat Mirzoyan Receives PACE Monitoring Committee Co-rapporteurs on Armenia
On March 14, the RA NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan received the co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on Armenia Yuliya Lovochkina and Andrej Šircelj.
Welcoming the guests the Head of the parliament wished success the co-rapporteurs in the implementation of their mission and expressed readiness of the National Assembly to actively cooperate with the co-rapporteurs.
Ararat Mirzoyan noted that Armenia consistently implemented its obligations conditioned by its membership, in this context highlighting the successful procedure of the Action Plan for 2019-2022.
“The democracy in Armenia is already irreversibly established after the revolution of the last year. The democracy, the human rights and freedoms, the transparency, the accountability are not merely words, but also fundamental values, by which our society develop,” the Speaker of the National Assembly said. According to him, the best evidence of the abovementioned had been the extraordinary parliamentary elections that were held on December 9 of the last year. Ararat Mirzoyan thanked the organization for implementing observation mission and voiced high evaluations, according to which, the elections were assessed free, fair, in accordance with democratic standards and enjoying the people’s trust. The Head of the RA legislative body assured that the next all elections would be like this.
Yuliya Lovochkina congratulated the citizens of Armenia for holding successful elections. The co-rapporteurs of PACE Monitoring Committee on Armenia addressed their questions to the RA NA Speaker. They expressed readiness to deepen their ties with Armenia and expand the cooperation on the parliamentary platforms.
At the guests’ request Ararat Mirzoyan presented the priorities of the parliamentary work, the processes of the legislation elaboration, touched upon the transitional justice, the electoral reforms, the anti-corruption policy implemented by our country, in this issue emphasizing the coordinated work of the government and the parliament.