Ararat Mirzoyan Receives Director of the UNDP Regional Bureau
On March 15, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received the delegation led by the Director of the UNDP Regional Bureau Mirjana Spoljaric Egger.
Welcoming the guests the Head of the Parliament has highly assessed the support programme being implemented by the UN which has a great role in the development of Armenia. The Head of the legislative body particularly underliend the assistance shown in the process of the election organization and in the context of the further cooperation highlighted the cooperation directed to the NA programmes.
Ararat Mirzoyan considered prior the development of the institutional capacities of the parliament, including the expertise and the improvement of the Staff's abilities. The NA President underlined the importance of the parliamentary oversight, deeming useful the study of the international experience.
The Head of the parliament presented the agenda of the political majority of the National Assembly, particularly underscoring the necessity of the implementing reforms.
Mirjana Spoljaric Egger congratulated Ararat Mirzoyan on holding free, fair and democratic elections in Armenia and being elected NA President. He welcomed the ongoing reforms in our country, touched upon the cooperation between the UNDP and the Armenian Parliament, observed the main priorities aimed at the processes being implemented in the country and the development programmes.
The sides discussed the issues concerning the fulfillment of the joint programmes and expressed readiness to deepen the cooperation in different directions.