Ararat Mirzoyan Receives Ambassador of Brazil to Armenia
On April 1, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received Agemar de Mendonça Sanctos, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federative Republic of Brazil.
Highlighting the friendly relations existing between the two relations, the Head of the Parliament noted that the improvement of the legal-contractual field also would promote their further deepening and expansion.
Evaluating the cooperation existing between the legislative bodies of Armenia and Brazil Ararat Mirzoyan noted that Armenia-Brazil Friendship Group had already been formed in the National Assembly, which in its turn would be an impetus for enlivening of partnership.
The President of the National Assembly expressed his gratitude to the Federal Senate of Brazil for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, underlining the importance of cooperation in the initiatives condemning and preventing the Genocides on the international platforms.
Agemar de Mendonça Sanctos assured that he would not spare effort for the strengthening of warm relations between Armenia and Brazil. He also highlighted the implementation of the steps aimed at the improvement of the legal-contractual field, as well as the activity of the Parliamentary Friendship Groups in the deepening of the ties between the two countries. In the context of the development of bilateral relations the Ambassador valued the role of the Brazilian Armenian community, also underscoring their activities in the most different spheres.
Agemar de Mendonça Sanctos presented to the President of the National Assembly the initiatives directed to the expansion of the Armenian-Brazilian relations and expansion of cooperation and the agenda of cooperation. Ararat Mirzoyan expressed readiness for showing practical support in that issue.
The sides discussed issues relating to the implementation of new joint programmes, emphasized the activation of cooperation, particularly in the spheres of tourism, agriculture, science and education, as well as in boosting the investments.