Lena Nazaryan Receives Delegation Led by State Secretary of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania
On April 3, the RA NA Vice President Lena Nazaryan received the delegation led by the State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania Dan Neculăescu. The Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Ruben Rubinyan and the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on European Integration Arman Yeghoyan took part in the meeting.
Welcoming the guests’ visit to the parliament Lena Nazaryan has documented with satisfaction the political relations between the two countries and has noted that they can more develop, also using the parliamentary platform. In this context the NA Vice President has informed that Armenia-Romania Friendship Group had already been formed in parliament.
The interlocutors highlighted the necessity of mutually beneficial cooperation on the international different platforms and touched upon the political processes occurred in Armenia during the last year.
Lena Nazaryan and Ruben Rubinyan expressed their gratitude for showing humanitarian attitude towards the Armenian emigrants, who hardly survived the Genocide, as well as for the solidarity address sent by the President of Romania on the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Touching upon the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement, the NA Vice President has underlined that Armenia sees the solution of the problems within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and exclusively through peaceful means.
The Armenian parliamentarians also considered Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enchanced Partnership Agreement, its use and emphasized the role and the support of Romania in Armenia-European Union relations.
Arman Yeghoyan positively assessed the cooperation and contacts of the Armenian and Romanian parliamentarians, talked about the political processes held in Armenia in the previous year. According to him, those changes allow saying that there are positive moves in different spheres in our country.
The State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania Dan Neculăescu has noted that wide opportunities in the economic sphere. He informed about the programmes holding business forums, stressing the necessity of enlivening the economic component.
The Romanian guest has highlighted the diplomatic work of Armenia and has noted that they are interested in continuing the cooperation also on the parliamentary platform.
In the development of the RA-EU relations and effective implementation of the reforms Dan Neculăescu considered necessary the quick ratification of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement by the member countries.