Head of Parliament Receives Representatives of Armenian Community in Romania
On April 4, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received the representatives of the Armenian Community in Romania, the deputy of the Chamber of Deputies/Lower Chamber of the Romanian Parliament Varujan Vosganian, the Head of Affliate Office of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund in Romania Garabet Haciaturian and the Vice President of the Romanian Armenian Union Zareh Nazarian.
Welcoming the Diaspora figures in the legislative body, Ararat Mirzoyan highly assesses the role of the consolidated Armenian community in Romania in the development of the Armenian identity preservation, the Armenian-Romanian ties and the Armenian problems for the presentation and advancement in the European region.
The Head of the parliament highlighted the activation of the relations between the two countries' legislative bodies, to which greatly contributed the three deputies of Armenian origin in the legislative body of Romania.
Touching upon the ratification process of the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, Ararat Mirzoyan noted that the complete adoption of the document by the parliaments of the EU member countries would be a new impetus and open wide opportunities for the cooperation between Armenia and the European region.
The NA President presented to the guests the processes of the reforms being made in our country after the revolution.
Varujan Vosganian, who is also the Head of the Chamber of Deputies of the Romanian Parliament, is the Head of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) and is the Chairman of the Friendship Group with Armenia, presented the activities that the Armenian figures develop in the political-public life and in the support of the items with the Armenian agenda. He also emphasized the necessity of the strengthening and expansion of the inter-parliamentary relations on bilateral, as well as international platforms.
The Romanian Armenian politician has presented in detail the current situation of the Armenian community in Romania, the steps directed to the preservation of the national spirit and culture, the upbringing and education of the young generation on Armenian values, the rise of their civil activation and the assistance programmes for supporting the Motherland. The guests told the NA President about the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Romanian Armenian Union, which would be celebrated in autumn of this year.