Regular Sittings of Parliament Begin
On April 16, the RA National Assembly began the work of the regular sittings.
The MPs approved the draft laws of the session and regular sittings agendas and the procedures of their debate.
By the decision of the parliament the draft law on Making Addendum to the RA Code on Administrative Infringements, the bill on Making Addendum to the RA Law on Military Service and Serviceman’s Status and the legislative package on Making Amendments and Addenda to the RA Law on Compensation of Damages Caused to the Serviceman’s Life or Health during the RA Defense were not included in the agenda of the second session of the RA NA seventh convocation.
Afterwards the MPs touched upon the debate of the item of the Election of the Constitutional Court Judge.
The Head of the RA President’s Staff Emil Tarasyan informed that the RA President proposed Gor Hovhannisyan’s candidacy.
In the Q & A format the MPs referred to the candidate’s professional experience, the existing non distinct data in his biographical documents and other items.
Edmon Marukyan gave a speech on the CC Judge candidate and noted that the faction had a positive attitude to his candidacy.
The Head of the parliament delivered an extraordinary speech on the candidate. Touching upon the item why the NA Speaker accepted the candidacy, if it was vulnerable in formal aspect, Ararat Mirzoyan noted that immediately after getting the candidate’s nomination by the RA President he had studied and clarified that the considerable part of the presented documents had not been in Armenian, but in German.
According to the Head of the Parliament, if the RA President is reserved to present the CC Judge candidate, then it is necessary to register it and give an opportunity to rectify non essential mistakes held, which has been done.
The NA Speaker gave an opportunity to the candidate to eliminate the confusion, providing the complete package of the documents, but there is confusion yet.
At the end of the speech Ararat Mirzoyan congratulated Arsen Julfalakyan for receiving Bronze Medal in the Greco-Roman Wrestling in the Championship of Europe, as well as other Armenian athletes for their glorious participation and medals.
In his final speech Gor Hovhannisyan expressed hope that the parliament would give him that opportunity.
Presenting the results of the voting of the CC Judge candidate, the Chair of the RA NA Accounting Committee Havagn Hovakimyan, informed that 101 deputies took part in the voting. Gor Hovhannisyan was not elected CC Judge with 24 for and 79 against.
The RA Minister of Justice Artak Zeynalyan presented the main regulations being designed in the bill on making amendments and addenda to the RA Law on the Government Structure and Activity and related bills in the first reading.
The debate of the item will continue at April 17 sitting of the parliament.
At the last sitting of the day, in accordance with the RA Constitutional Law the NA Rules of Procedure, the RA NA deputies made statements.