At Regular Sitting Parliament Continues Debates on Government Structure
On April 13, the RA National Assembly continued the work of the regular sittings. The MPs addressed their questions to the RA Minister of Justice Artak Zeynalyan, who on the previous day presented for the deputies’ debate the package of the draft laws on Making Amendments and Addenda to the RA Law on the Government Structure and Activity, on Making Amendment and Addendum to the RA Law on the Payment of the Persons Occupying State Posts and State Service Posts, on Amending the RA Law on the Formation and Activity of the Security Council, on Amending the RA Law on the State Protocol, on Making Addenda to the RA Law on Public Service, on Amending the RA Law on the Provision, Service and Social Guarantees of the Officials’ Activity.
Artak Zeynalyan noted that while initiating amendments to the Government Structure about 20 versions were debated, and the model of having 12 ministries was chosen.
The deputy Vahagn Hovakimyan presented the endorsement of the RA NA Standing Committee on State and legal Affairs.
Exchange of thoughts took place. About two dozens of MPs, as Edmon Marukyan, Artak Manukyan, Karen Simonyan, Gevorg Petrosyan, Mane Tandilyan, Gevorg Gorgisyan, Armen Pambukhchyan, Lilit Makunts, Arman Babajanyan, Viktor Yengibaryan, Taron Simonyan, Varazdat Karapetyan, Arpi Davoyan, Sofia Hovsepyan, Maria Karapetyan, Hamazasp Danielyan, Heriknaz Tigranyan, Hayk Konjoryan, Naira Zohrabyan, Anna Kostanyan, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Vahe Enfiajyan and Vladimir Vardanyan were registered and delivered speeches.
The deputy Edmon Marukyan presented the viewpoint of the RA NA Bright Armenia Faction.
The deputy Mikayel Melkumyan presented the viewpoint of the RA NA Prosperous Armenia Faction and opined that the PAP would vote against the initiative.
The NA Deputy Speaker Lena Nazaryan voiced the viewpoint of the RA NA My Step Faction and informed that My Step Faction would vote for the initiative.
Afterwards the parliament debated the answer to the interpellation of the Bright Armenia Faction which presented the RA Minister of Finance Atom Janjughazyan.
The NA Speaker reminded that the Faction applied to the Government with an interpellation in written form on the reductions conditioned by the amendments of the structure.
The Head of the Bright Armenia Faction Edmon Marukyan presented the interpellation.
The parliamentarians presented their positions and considerations on the interpellations.
In his final speech Atom Janjughazyan answered the deputies’ questions.
Edmon Marukyan has proposed the parliament to make a NA decision on proposing for debate to the Prime Minister the issue of the further tenure, which is put for voting without debate.
The NA Deputy Speaker Vahe Enfiajyan informed that they would touch upon the recommendation at the next day’s sitting.
At the last sitting, under the RA Constitutional Law the NA Rules of Procedure, the members of the RA Government answered the deputies’ questions.
The work of the NA regular sittings will continue on April 18, at 10:00a.m.