Vagharshak Hakobyan: Armenia-Kazakhstan Inter-Parliamentary Ties Laid on New Bases
At June 4 press conference, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Kazakhstan Friendship Group Vagharshak Hakobyan and the Group members Edvard Andreasyan, Mikayel Melkumyan, Anush Begloian presented details about the visit to the Capital of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nur-Sultan from May 22-24.
The Head of the Friendship Group noted that in the Parliament of Kazakhstan the Armenian delegation had a number of meetings and certain agreements were reached. As Vagharshak Hakobyan assured the parliamentarians expressed readiness to develop the bilateral relations, cooperate in the spheres of high technologies, education and health care. He informed that in Kazakhstan-Armenia Friendship Group is the deputy of Armenian origin Narine Mikayelyan, who has great role in the specification and expansion of the bilateral inter-parliamentary relations. In this context the deputy highlighted the role of the Armenian community in the works being done in the strengthening and development of the friendship between the two peoples.
“In Sur-Sultan we have economically established Armenian community of high status,” the Head of the Friendship Group said.
The RA NA deputy Mikayel Melkumyan has talked about Armenia-Kazakhstan economic ties, informing that the trade turnover with the friendly country is about 16-17mln USD. According to the MP, an agreement was reached with the representatives of the Armenian community for making investments in the spheres of road construction material production. Mikayel Melkumyan assessed his visit to Kazakhstan effective.
The member of the Friendship Group Edvard Andreasyan presented the cooperation in the sphere of the culture and highlighted the high level of the inter-community relations in the multi-national Kazakhstan. He has noted that about 130 national communities live and work in an atmosphere of friendship and respect.
According to the RA NA deputy Anush Begloian, during the meetings with Kazakh colleagues it has been noted that the froeign policy of our country is based on trust and predictability. Within the framework of the EEU the policy of Armenia has not undergone changes. According to the deputy, the Kazakh side expressed wish and readiness to open Tumo Centre with the Armenian colleagues’ support and cooperate in the IT sphere. They are concerned about expanding the economic, political and inter-parliamentary relations.
In October of this year the parliamentary delegation of Kazakhstan will visit Armenia.