RA NA Delegation Takes part in NATO PA Spring Session
At June 18 press conference, the members of the RA NA Delegation to NATO PA Andranik Kocharyan, members of the Delegation Gevorg Gorgisyan and Viktor Yengibaryan presented details on the NATO PA Spring Session in Bratislava from May 31 to June 3.
On the first working day the Head and the members of the Delegation took part in the meetings of the political groups, where the results of the elections held in the European Parliament recently and the participation of their political groups had been presented.
Andranik Kocharyan noted that ten reports included in the agenda of the Sitting of the Defence and Security Committee related to the challenges facing the world, the problems of defence and security.
At the Sitting of the Science and Technology Committee, where six reports were on the agenda, Gevorg Gorgisyan took part.
The member of the Delegation Viktor Yengibaryan informed that eight reports on security were touched upon in the Economics and Security Committee.
The Head and the members of the RA NA Delegation to NATO PA also took part in the sittings of the Political Committee and the Committee on the Civil Dimension of Security.
Andranik Kocharyan noted that the Azerbaijani side tried to use the NATO PA platforms in connection with the NKR problem. The Armenian Delegation adequately answered to it.
On June 2, the Armenian parliamentarians took part in the NATO PA Plenary Sitting, during which Viktor Yengibaryan raised issues on cyber security.
The NATO PA President, British MP Madeleine Moon received the RA NA Delegation to the NATO PA and other delegations taking part in the PA works for the first time and presented her viewpoints on the organization of the Assembly work, then listened to the MPs’ opinions. The NATO PA Secretary General David Hobbs took part in the meeting and delivered a speech.