Experience of Armenia in TT Sphere Finds Great Response in CIS Youth Inter-Parliamentary Assembly
From May 29 to June 1 the RA NA Parliamentary Delegation took part in the visiting session of the CIS Youth Inter-Parliamentary Assembly, in the works of the joint meeting of the Youth Affairs Council of the CIS Member States and the CIS Youth Inter-Parliamentary Assembly held in the RF city of Kazan.
At June 19 press conference, the Head of the RA NA Parliamentary Delegation to the CIS Youth Inter-Parliamentary Assembly Narek Mkrtchyan, the members of the delegation Anna Kostanyan, Shake Isayan, Sona Ghazaryan and Vagharshak Hakobyan presented details on the joint meeting and works.
Narek Mkrtchyan informed that a number of items concerning the CIS youth policy became a matter of debate in the Assembly. The problems of high technologies were stressed. The Armenian side shared with its experience, presented the activities of Armat laboratory, Tumo Center for Creative Technologies. It has been underlined that the Government of Armenia supports these organizations, which is exemplary in terms of executive body-NGO cooperation. The Head of the NA Parliamentary Delegation noted that the Delegation proposed to create a Working Group, which would be engaged with opening of Centers for High Technologies on spots and would support the youth organizations of partner countries.
According to Sona Ghazaryan, the Russian side would support working out a draft law on voluntary. According to her, similar law lacks in our legislation database.
Anna Kostanyan highlighted the visit to the technological city, Innopolis, and everybody out of three thousand residents have a good command of high technologies. The MP considered necessary the contribution of their experience in Armenia.
Touching upon the sphere of culture Shake Isayan informed that it was designed numerous events to organize in the CIS countries on the 75th anniversary of the Great Patriotic War victory.
Vagharshak Hakobyan referred to the meeting held with the Armenian community, emphasizing the role of the Armenian Cultural Center in strengthening Armenia-Diaspora ties.