Issues on Financial Regulation of Parties and Campaigns Discussed
On July 10, the representatives of the RA NA all factions met with the OSCE/ODIHR delegation.
Issues related to the financial regulation of the parties and election campaigns were discussed, on which the guests presented their professional position and the international best experience.
The representatives of the OSCE/ODIHR have noted that during the previous years they have had a great experience of effective cooperation with the RA National Assembly, the structure has separately assessed the process of the law making in our parliament. In terms of democracy it has been considered important how the parties function and get financed. At the same time the guests deemed as a key issue the sufficient financing of the parties, its purposeful expenditure and transparency.
The representatives of the OSCE/ODIHR expressed readiness to show professional support in the near future in the implementation of the reforms being designed in the electoral process.