Visit of RA NA Delegation to Latvia
On September 9-10, the Delegation of the RA National Assembly led by the NA Deputy Speaker Lena Nazaryan paid a working visit to Latvia and took part in the Parliamentary Conference titled ‘The key role of national parliaments in implementing the standards of the European Convention on Human Rights.’ The RA NA deputies Anush Begloian, Taron Simonyan and Nora Arustamyan also were involved in the delegation.
During the Conference a number of items were included, among them the status of making decisions of the European Court of Human Rights in the PACE Member States, the existing best experience and the problems. They also touched upon the work of the departments implementing relevant oversight functions of PACE Staff. The Armenian delegation took part in the panel discussions, particularly referring to the shortcomings of the judicial-legal system stemming from the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights and the implementation of practical steps aimed at rectifying the problems.
Within the framework of the working visit on September 10, Lena Nazaryan met with the Deputy Speaker of the Latvian Parliament Inese Lībiņa-Egnere in the Saeima of Latvia. The RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Latvia Tigran Mkrtchyan attended the meeting.
Welcoming the RA NA Deputy Speaker in the Saeima of Latvia, Inese Lībiņa-Egnere, who is also the Head of the Latvian Delegation to PACE, has noted that Latvia greatly emphasizes the activation and deepening of parliamentary ties with Armenia. She expressed readiness to support the reform process being implemented in Armenia in the parliamentary format.
In her turn Lena Nazaryan thanked her colleague for being one of the first parliaments to ratify the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement in the Saeima of Latvia and underlined that Armenia-Latvia parliamentary ties and the dialogue are at high level.
On the same day the meeting of the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Latvia Friendship Group Anush Begloian with the Head of the Friendship Group of the Latvian Parliament with Armenia, Deputy Secretary of Saeima Maria Golubeva was held, where items of bilateral cooperation agenda and mutual visits were discussed. They touched upon the reform agenda being implemented in Armenia.