RA NA President Ararat Mirzoyan Receives Delegation Headed by Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong
On September 30, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received the delegation headed by the Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong who had arrived in Armenia on an official visit.
Ararat Mirzoyan has noted that there is a great interest in Armenia towards Singapore and as in the whole world, in Armenia the people also admire the Singapore miracle and the development model by which it was succeeded to implement in Singapore. The RA NA President has said that Armenia is interested in deepening the relations with Singapore. “Of course, your model of the economic development is exemplary for us, and we think that we have numerous lessons to learn. I would like also to say that we are interested in deepening the relations between the two parliaments, and a process has already started in our parliament to form a Friendship Group with the Parliament of Singapore. I am very hopeful that Singapore also will show such interest,” Ararat Mirzoyan said.
The Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong has announced that he is very happy for being in Armenia for the first time. According to him, the Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement (ECFA) to be signed between Singapore and the Eurasian Economic Union and its Member States and the Free Trade Agreement also will promote the development of the relations. “We have warm friendly and diplomatic relations with Armenia. We wish to deepen the diplomatic relations with the Parliament of Armenia, we will also create a Parliamentary Friendship Group,” Lee Hsien Loong said.
The NA President has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for the warm words and shown interest, and has noted with joy that there is a decision in Singapore: to hold Days of Culture of Armenia next year. “I think this is a good opportunity to once again touch upon our cultural heritage and I am sure that this will be a new impetus for the development of tourism between the two countries. The Armenians have much to see in Singapore, and I am sure that the people of Singapore have a lot to see in Armenia. I hope that during your visit you have been convinced in it. We greatly appreciate the development of the relations between the Eastern Asian countries and one of its best evidence is the document to be already signed and discussed with the Eurasian Economic Union. We have great expectations from this document,” Ararat Mirzoyan noted.
The Prime Minister of Singapore stated that he met tourists from Singapore in Armenia. He has presented to the RA NA President the statistics on tourism of his country and has agreed that there is great potential to develop the abovementioned sphere between Singapore and Armenia.
At the meeting Ararat Mirzoyan also referred to two issues sensible for Armenia: the recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh (NK) problem, expressing hope that as many countries, Singapore will also officially recognize the Armenian Genocide, also will support the peaceful settlement of the NK problem in the OSCE Minsk Group format.
“I also would like that you, as our international counterparts, be sure that after the revolution happened in Armenia last year the RA authorities will steadily move for the fight against corruption, eliminate the artificial economic monopolies, to establish the independence of the judicial power and through legal reforms. I believe that this is important for our counterparts to know in order to be able to establish predictable partnership relations,” Ararat Mirzoyan said.
The Prime Minister of Singapore wished success the NA President in implementation of reforms in Armenia.