Preliminary Debates of Draft State Budget of the Next Year Continued at NA Standing Committees
On October 31, at the joint sitting of the RA NA Standing Committees on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport and on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs moderated by Mkhitar Hayrapetyan and Mane Tandilyan the financial allocations and budgetary programmes of the relevant spheres and institutions designed by the draft law on the RA State Budget for 2020 were debated.
The High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of the RA Prime Minister’s Staff Zareh Sinanyan informed that that in organizing repatriation he considered important the upbringing of the children with the idea of patriotism since childhood.
According to the Committee Chair Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, in the near future the draft law on Repatriation will be presented for debate of the parliament and public.
The Chairman of the Public Television and Radio Company Council Ara Shirinyan has highlighted the organization of the dispute programmes, which according to him, provides plurality on the television and radio.
The RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan noted that next year 8 rural colleges, 4 museums and galleries would be repaired, 50% of the schools of the republic would be provided with professional laboratories, primary schools would be opened in 60 communities, and the pupils would be supplied with textbooks.
In 2020 a number of youth, cultural and sport programmes will be held and various events would be organized.